Opinions Matter Here

Your link to elected officials, board members, commissions, or committees contact information, municipal code, meeting agendas, minutes, and videos.

Get Community News Emails

Municipal Code

1: General Provisions »
2: Administration & Personnel »
3: Revenue & Finance »
4: (reserved) »
5: Business Taxes, Licenses & Regulations »
6: Animals »
7: (reserved) »
8: Health & Safety »
9: Public Peace, Morals & Welfare »
10: Vehicles and Traffic »
11: (reserved) »
12: Streets & Sidewalks »
13: Water & Sewers »
14: Storm Water »
15: Buildings & Construction »
16: Housing »
17: Mobile Homes & Mobile Home Parks »
18: Subdivisions & Land Divisions »
19: Zoning »

History »
Index »
Official Map of Parking Restrictions »

City Budget

Budget »

Archived Minutes

Are you looking for meeting minutes?
Call 715-839-6092 or email  »

Elected Officials

The City of Altoona is governed by a mayor and six council persons who are elected for two year terms.

Boards, Commissions, and Committees

Ad Hoc Altoona Business Park Development Review Committee
Meets As needed.

  • Chair: Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
    715-833-7073 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Jim Embke, Altoona Business Park Representative - NBI
    715-855-8691
  • Dan Liebham, City Government Representative
    715-834-4754
  • Kris Passineau, Declarant - WI Carpenters Health & Pension
    715-835-3174
  • Brett Popp, Altoona Business Park Representative - Potting Shed
    715-831-4000
  • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
    715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

Ad Hoc Knollwood Restrictive Covenant Review Committee
Meets As needed. Members serve a one year term.

  • Chair: Brendan Pratt, Mayor
    715-514-0331 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Joshua Clements, City Zoning Administrator
    715-839-6092 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Joel Creydt, Citizen
    715-836-7420 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • James Jolley, Citizen
    715-839-9309 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • , Citizen
    • Term ends in 4/24/2018

Altoona Housing Authority
Meets second Tuesday of the month at 9 AM. Members serve a four year term.

  • Chair: Tony Sykora, Citizen
    715-864-7800 • Term ends 4/21/2020
  • John Steuding, Citizen
    715-834-5262 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Sam Schlewitz, Citizen
    715-797-0077 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Lynn Solie, Citizen
    715-835-1714 • Term ends in 4/20/2021
  • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/24/2018

Board of Review
Meets As needed.

  • Brendan Pratt, Mayor
    715-514-0331 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Cindy Bauer, City Clerk
    715-839-6092
  • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
    715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
    715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
    715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
    715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
    715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

Budget Committee
Meets As needed.

  • Brendan Pratt, Mayor
    715-514-0331 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
    715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
    715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
    715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
    715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
    715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

City Council
Meets second and fourth Thursday of the month at 6 PM. Members serve a two year term. View past meeting minutes »

  • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
    715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
    715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
    715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
    715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
    715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

Community Development Committee
Meets As needed. Members serve a four year term.

  • Chair: Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Mark Willer, Citizen
    715-830-1098 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Dan Leibham, Citizen
    715-834-4754 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • , Citizen
    • Term ends in 4/21/2020
  • , Citizen
    • Term ends in 4/20/2021

Finance Committee
Meets As needed. Members serve a one year term.

  • Chair: Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
    715-833-7073 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
    715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
    715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
    715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Mark Willer, Citizen
    715-830-1098 • Term ends in 4/24/2018

Library Board
Meets third Wednesday of the month at 9 AM. Members serve a three year term.

  • Chair: Elizabeth Snyder, Citizen
    715-835-5531 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Sheila Presler, Town of Washington
    715-834-5397 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Kem Dahlheimer, Citizen
    715-834-3780 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Brenda Schlafer, Citizen
    715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
  • Sharon Hanks, Citizen
    715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
  • Connie Biedron, School District of Altoona Representative
    715-839-6032

Parks and Recreation Committee
Meets fourth Monday of the month at 6 PM. Members serve a three year term.

  • Chair: Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
    715-833-1269 • Term ends 4/23/2019
  • Bill Hoepner, Citizen
    715-838-0831 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Eric Neilsen, Citizen
    715-855-0269 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Brad Poquette, Altoona School Board
    715-835-3338 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Dean Roth, Citizen
    715-839-0786 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Mike Torud, Citizen
    715-839-7844 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
  • , Citizen
    • Term ends in 4/21/2020

Personnel Committee
Meets As needed. Members serve a two year term.

  • Chair: Brendan Pratt, Mayor
    715-514-0331 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
    715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
    715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
    715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Cindy Culliton, Citizen
    715-577-5619 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
  • Mik Devereaux, Citizen
    715-514-1400 • Term ends in 4/21/2020

Plan Commission
Meets second Monday of the month at 6 PM. Members serve a three year term. View past meeting minutes »

  • Chair: Brendan Pratt, Mayor
    715-514-0331 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
    715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
    715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Dean Roth, Citizen
    715-839-0786 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Andraya Albrecht, Citizen
    715-456-0320 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Barb Oas-Holmes, Citizen
    715-864-1268 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Bill Hoepner, Citizen
    715-838-0831 • Term ends in 4/21/2020

Police and Fire Commission
Meets As needed. Members serve a five year term.

  • Chair: Michael Wall, Citizen
    715-834-3233 • Term ends 4/20/2021
  • Carl Mothes III, Citizen
    715-456-1290 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Tracey Held, Citizen
    715-514-1223 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Bill Hoepner, Citizen
    715-838-0831 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
  • Mike Torud, Citizen
    715-839-7844 • Term ends in 4/21/2020

Zoning Board of Appeals
Meets As needed. Members serve a three year term.

  • Chair: Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • Term ends 4/24/2018
  • Mark Willer, Citizen
    715-830-1098 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Greg Johnson, Citizen
    715-559-4375 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Brad Schubring, Citizen
    715-831-0047 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
  • Mike McCrackin, Citizen
    715-836-7468 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
  • Paul Swartos, 1st Alternate
    715-497-3128 • Term ends in 4/24/2018
  • Dan Liebham, 2nd Alternate
    715-834-4754 • Term ends in 4/24/2018

Meetings