Opinions Matter Here

Your link to elected officials, board members, commissions, or committees contact information, municipal code, meeting agendas, minutes, and videos.

Get Community News Emails

Municipal Code

1: General Provisions »
2: Administration & Personnel »
3: Revenue & Finance »
4: (reserved) »
5: Business Taxes, Licenses & Regulations »
6: Animals »
7: (reserved) »
8: Health & Safety »
9: Public Peace, Morals & Welfare »
10: Vehicles and Traffic »
11: (reserved) »
12: Streets & Sidewalks »
13: Water & Sewers »
14: Storm Water »
15: Buildings & Construction »
16: Housing »
17: Manufactured Homes &
     Manufactured Home Communities »

18: Subdivisions & Land Divisions »
19: Zoning »

History »
Index »
Official Map of Parking Restrictions »

City Budget

Budget »

Archived Minutes

Are you looking for meeting minutes?
Call 715-839-6092 or email  »

  • Elected Officials

    The City of Altoona is governed by a mayor and six council persons who are elected for two year terms.

    Brendan Pratt, Mayor
    715-514-0331 • 3003 Valmont Court • Email Brendan »

    Ad Hoc Knollwood Restrictive Covenant Review Committee
    Board of Review
    Budget Committee
    Personnel Committee
    Plan Commission

    Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
    715-552-3528 • 1520 Nottingham Way • Email Dale »

    City Council
    Board of Review
    Budget Committee
    Community Development Committee
    Altoona Housing Authority
    Library Board
    Zoning Board of Appeals

    Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
    715-834-5900 • 1328 Daniels Avenue • Email Red »

    City Council
    Board of Review
    Budget Committee
    Finance Committee

    Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
    715-833-7073 • 1912 High Point Drive • Email Andrew »

    City Council
    Ad Hoc Altoona Business Park Development Review Committee
    Board of Review
    Budget Committee
    Finance Committee
    Plan Commission

    Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
    715-255-0016 • 712 11th St W • Email Matthew »

    City Council
    Ad Hoc Altoona Business Park Development Review Committee
    Board of Review
    Budget Committee
    Finance Committee
    Personnel Committee
    Plan Commission

    Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
    715-833-1269 • 3020 Valmont Ct • Email Tim »

    City Council
    Board of Review
    Budget Committee
    Parks and Recreation Committee
    Personnel Committee

    David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
    715-832-0210 • 920 Lake Road • Email David »

    City Council
    Board of Review
    Budget Committee
    Finance Committee
    Personnel Committee

  • Boards, Commissions, and Committees

    Ad Hoc Altoona Business Park Development Review Committee
    Meets As needed.

    • Chair: Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
      715-833-7073 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Jim Embke, Owner of property within Business Park - NBI
      715-855-8691
    • Maria Herbert, Owner of property within Business Park - First Net Impressions
      715-832-7713
    • Mike Hill, Owner of property within Business Park - Charter Communications
      715-831-8970
    • Dan Leibham, Representative of City Government/Mayor's Representative
      715-834-4754
    • Kris Passineau, Declarant of the Business Park - WI Carpenters Health & Pension
      715-835-3174
    • Idriz Sabani, Owner of property within Business Park - Altoona Family Restaurant
      715-830-5000
    • Matthew Thompson, Owner of property within Business Park - The Potting Shed
      715-831-4000
    • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
      715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

    Ad Hoc Knollwood Restrictive Covenant Review Committee
    Meets As needed. Members serve a one year term.

    • Chair: Brendan Pratt, Mayor
      715-514-0331 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Joshua Clements, City Zoning Administrator
      715-839-6092
    • James Jolley, Citizen
      715-839-9309 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Bruce Thielen, Citizen
      763-568-2145 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • , Citizen
      • Term ends in 4/23/2019

    Altoona Housing Authority
    Meets second Tuesday of the month at 9 AM. Members serve a four year term.

    • Chair: Tony Sykora, Citizen
      715-864-7800 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Sam Schlewitz, Citizen
      715-797-0077 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Lynn Solie, Citizen
      715-835-1714 • Term ends in 4/20/2021
    • Sally Parker, Citizen
      715-577-1310 • Term ends in 4/26/2022
    • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
      715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/21/2020

    Board of Review
    Meets As needed.

    • Brendan Pratt, Mayor
      715-514-0331 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Cindy Bauer, City Clerk
      715-839-6092
    • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
      715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
      715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
      715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
      715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
      715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
      715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

    Budget Committee
    Meets As needed.

    • Brendan Pratt, Mayor
      715-514-0331 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
      715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
      715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
      715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
      715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
      715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
      715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

    City Council
    Meets second and fourth Thursday of the month at 6 PM. Members serve a two year term. View past meeting minutes »

    • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
      715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
      715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
      715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
      715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
      715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
      715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

    Community Development Committee
    Meets As needed. Members serve a four year term.

    • Chair: Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
      715-552-3528 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Dan Leibham, Citizen
      715-834-4754 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • , Citizen
      • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • , Citizen
      • Term ends in 4/20/2021
    • Mark Willer, Citizen
      715-830-1098 • Term ends in 4/26/2022

    Finance Committee
    Meets As needed. Members serve a one year term.

    • Chair: Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
      715-833-7073 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Red Hanks, Council Person District 2 (Wards 2, 3)
      715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
      715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
      715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Mark Willer, Citizen
      715-830-1098 • Term ends in 4/23/2019

    Library Board
    Meets third Wednesday of the month at 9 AM. Members serve a three year term.

    • Chair: Elizabeth Snyder, Citizen
      715-835-5531 • Term ends 4/20/2021
    • Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
      715-552-3528 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Kem Dahlheimer, Citizen
      715-834-3780 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Sharon Hanks, Citizen
      715-834-5900 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Brenda Schlafer, Citizen
      715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Liz Kaetterhenry, School District of Altoona Representative
      715-839-6050 x 412 • Term ends in 4/20/2021
    • Sheila Presler, Town of Washington
      715-834-5397 • Term ends in 4/20/2021

    Parks and Recreation Committee
    Meets fourth Monday of the month at 6 PM. Members serve a three year term.

    • Chair: Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
      715-833-1269 • Term ends 4/23/2019
    • Brad Poquette, Altoona School Board
      715-835-3338 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Dean Roth, Citizen
      715-839-0786 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Bruce Thielen, Citizen
      763-568-2145 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Mike Torud, Citizen
      715-839-7844 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Bill Hoepner, Citizen
      715-838-0831 • Term ends in 4/20/2021
    • Eric Nielsen, Citizen
      715-855-0269 • Term ends in 4/20/2021

    Personnel Committee
    Meets As needed. Members serve a two year term.

    • Chair: Brendan Pratt, Mayor
      715-514-0331 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
      715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Tim Sexton, Council Person District 5 (Ward 8, 9)
      715-833-1269 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • David Rowe, Council Person District 6 (Ward 10, 11, 15)
      715-832-0210 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Cindy Culliton, Citizen
      715-577-5619 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Terry Magnuson, Citizen
      • Term ends in 4/20/2021

    Plan Commission
    Meets second Monday of the month at 6 PM. Members serve a three year term. View past meeting minutes »

    • Chair: Brendan Pratt, Mayor
      715-514-0331 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Andrew Schlafer, Council Person District 3 (Ward 4, 5)
      715-833-7073 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Matthew Biren, Council Person District 4 (Ward 6, 7)
      715-255-0016 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Andraya Albrecht, Citizen
      715-456-0320 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Barb Oas-Holmes, Citizen
      715-864-1268 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Bill Hoepner, Citizen
      715-838-0831 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Dean Roth, Citizen
      715-839-0786 • Term ends in 4/20/2021

    Police and Fire Commission
    Meets As needed. Members serve a five year term.

    • Chair: Michael Wall, Citizen
      715-834-3233 • Term ends 4/20/2021
    • Hillarie Roth, Citizen
      715-839-0786 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Bill Hoepner, Citizen
      715-838-0831 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Mike Torud, Citizen
      715-839-7844 • Term ends in 4/26/2022
    • Brian Dunham, Citizen
      715-396-1395 • Term ends in 4/25/2023

    Zoning Board of Appeals
    Meets As needed. Members serve a three year term.

    • Chair: Dale Stuber, Council Person District 1 (Ward 1, 12, 13, 14)
      715-552-3528 • Term ends 4/21/2020
    • Greg Johnson, Citizen
      715-559-4375 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Brad Schubring, Citizen
      715-831-0047 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Mike McCrackin, Citizen
      715-836-7468 • Term ends in 4/21/2020
    • Dan Liebham, 2nd Alternate
      715-834-4754 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Paul Swartos, 1st Alternate
      715-497-3128 • Term ends in 4/23/2019
    • Mark Willer, Citizen
      715-830-1098 • Term ends in 4/20/2021

Meetings